Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy defines how GenAlpha collects, uses, and stores personal information.  The scope of the policy addresses GenAlpha’s technology solutions for aftermarket parts sales, aftermarket parts sales consulting services, other GenAlpha websites (including genalpha.com), and GenAlpha provided services (referred to as the “Services”).   By using any of GenAlpha’s Services, or by working with a client using GenAlpha’s Services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and, as applicable, the GenAlpha Terms and Conditions of Service.

This Privacy Policy will be updated from time to time to address changes to our privacy practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will give you notice of such changes by posting the revised policy on the GenAlpha.com Website, and where appropriate, by other means. By continuing to use this GenAlpha.com Website after these changes are posted, you agree to the revised policy.

2. Commitment to Privacy Shield

GenAlpha complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union to the United States.  GenAlpha has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

3. Information Collection

GenAlpha Client Restrictions

Clients of GenAlpha (referred to as “GenAlpha Merchants”) are required to provide “Terms of Use” on their aftermarket technology solutions produced and operated by GenAlpha that defines their privacy policy and complies with the laws applicable to your business. They also agree to obtain consent from their customers (referred to as “GenAlpha Merchant customers”) for the use and access of their Personal Information by GenAlpha and its contracted partners. In addition, GenAlpha prohibits the collection of sensitive Personal Information by their customers (including information relating to medical or health conditions, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or sexuality) and they agree to obtain affirmative, express consent from your customers for the use and access of sensitive Personal Information by GenAlpha and its contracted partners.

 

 

Information Collected

The following information may be collected by GenAlpha to perform the services covered in the scope of this policy.

  • GenAlpha Merchant employee name, company name, company address, email address, and phone number(s) of client employees who administer the site or use the site to purchase product on behalf of others.   This information is used to provide access to site functions and to communicate transactions performed on the site.
  • GenAlpha Merchant customer name, company name, company name, email, shipping and billing address, phone number, and payment details (including credit card information). This information is used by GenAlpha Merchants to provide services, including supporting and processing orders, authentication of payment, and processing of payments.
  • Browsing information from all GenAlpha-hosted webpages.   The information may include account access patterns, including information about the device and browser, network connections and your IP address.  This information is collected to provide analytics that enable GenAlpha Merchants and GenAlpha to improve their services and business operations.
  • Personal information, including name, company name, company address, email address, and phone number, provided during inquiries about GenAlpha business and services from GenAlpha websites.
  • Personal information, including name, company name, company address, email address, and phone number, provided when support is request from the GenAlpha Gensuite support team.  These requests can be from both email and phone calls.

Information Collection Processes

  • We collect Personal Information when employees and customers register for services on the GenAlpha client eStore sites.
  • Browsing and account information is collected during use of GenAlpha services.

4. Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which may include a unique identifier. Cookies are sent to browsers from websites and stored on the browsing device. GenAlpha technology solutions assign a different cookie to each device that accesses our website.

Purpose

  • Cookies are used to recognize the device and provide a personalized experience to users of GenAlpha’s Services.  The purpose of the cookie is to identify you users electronically, store their preferences for viewing our webpages, allow “remarketing” relevant to their interests based on visits to the site, and show relevant ads on our website and across the Internet.

Cookies are stored on the browsing device to assist in providing and improving our GenAlpha Services the services provided by GenAlpha Merchants. For example, cookies are used to maintain browsing session.   And, the data collection devices such as Google Analytics help analyze web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness and to provide information relevant to your browsing parties’ interests.

5. Third Parties

GenAlpha works with contracted parties to provide provide supporting functions to their Services.   During the course of providing the additional services GenAlpha may share Personal Information with them to support these efforts.

In certain limited circumstances, GenAlpha may be required to share information with third parties to conform to legal requirements or to respond to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also receive Personal Information from our partners and third parties.

  • Personal Information may be shared with third parties to prevent, investigate, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or any other agreement related to the Services, or as otherwise required by law.
  • Personal Information may also be shared with a company that acquires our business, whether through merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or other similar transaction or proceeding. If this happens, we will post a notice on our home page.

GenAlpha is responsible for all onward transfers of Personal Information to third parties in accordance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles, the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework, and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

GenAlpha remains responsible for Personal Information that is transferred to a Contracted Party for processing or to support our efforts in providing its Services. Any Personal Information transferred to a third party for data processing is processed in accordance with our instructions, and is subject, by law, to a comparable level of protection as that provided by GenAlpha.

A “comparable level of protection” means a level of protection generally equivalent to that provided by GenAlpha.

For purposes of this policy, GenAlpha contracted parties are IVDesk and Thoughtfocus Technologies.

 

 

6. Termination of Services

GenAlpha will continue to store archived copies of collected personal information for legitimate business purposes and to comply with the law.  In addition, GenAlpa will continue to store anonymous or anonymized information, such as website visits, without identifiers, in order to improve its Services.

7. Restrictions

GenAlphaa will never share, disclose, sell, rent, or otherwise provide Personal Information to other companies (other than specific GenAlpha Merchants) for the marketing of their own products or services.

GenAlpha’s does not use the Personal Information we collected from GenAlpha Merchants sites to independently contact or market to your customers.

8. Information Protection

Genalpha abides to industry standards on information security management to safeguard sensitive information, such as financial information, intellectual property, employee details and any other Personal Information entrusted to us. Its information security systems apply to people, processes and information technology systems on a risk management basis.

An annual audit is performed to insure contracted parties follow industry standards and guidelines.  The audit includes the following verifications:

  • Payment gateway service providers integrated with GenAlpha are certified as a PCI DSS Level 1 compliant service provider, which is the highest level of compliance available, and our platform is audited annually by a third-party qualified security assessor.
  • Data center hosting providers used to host GenAlpha Services are ISO270001 certified.
  • Technology development partners comply with industry standards for the development of secure websiites.

GenAlpha services are provided via SSL transmission.  No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your Personal Information.

9. Residents of the European Economic Area (“EEA”)

GenAlpha works with clients and users around the world, including in the EEA. If you are located in the EEA, your personal information is processed in the United States. In order to ensure that your information is protected, GenAlpha relies on the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield

Additionally, if you are located in the EEA, you have certain rights under European law with respect to your personal data, including the right to request access to, correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your personal data. In order to exercise these rights, please reach out to us using the contact information below.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, GenAlpha commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  EU individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact GenAlpha at:

GenAlpha

245 Sourth Executive Drive

Brookfield, WI 53005

info@genalpha.com

GenAlpha has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU.

10. Cross Border Information Protection

While GenAlpha Inc. is a United States company, we provide services to customers and our technology processes data from users around the world. Accordingly, GenAlpha may transmit your personal information outside of the country, state, or province in which you are located.

GenAlpha and its contracted partners comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, regarding the collection, use, and retention of Personal Information from data subjects in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), and with the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework regarding the collection, use and retention of Personal Information from data subjects in Switzerland. In this regard, we have certified that we adhere to the Privacy Shield Principles of notice, choice, accountability for onward transfers, security, data integrity and purpose limitation, access, recourse, enforcement and liability.

If you are located in the EEA or in Switzerland, and believe that your Personal Information has been used in a manner that is not consistent with the relevant privacy policies listed above, please contact us using the information below. If your complaint or dispute remains unresolved, you may also contact the International Centre for Dispute Resolution®, the international division of the American Arbitration Association® (ICDR/AAA). This organization provides independent dispute resolution services, at no charge to you. ICDR/AAA can be contacted at http://go.adr.org/privacyshield.html.

If, after attempting to resolve a dispute through ICDR/AAA, you feel that your concerns about the use of your Personal Information have not been resolved, you may seek resolution of the issue through binding arbitration. For more information about the binding arbitration process, please visit http://www.privacyshield.gov.

By participating in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework, GenAlpha’s participating U.S. entities are subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. For more information about the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, please visit http://www.privacyshield.gov (you can view GenAlpha’s certification statement at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TNSNAA4&status=Active). For more information about the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor_swiss/.

11. Control and Access to Personal Information

Users of GenAlpha services retain all rights to their Personal Information and can access it anytime. In addition, GenAlpha takes reasonable steps to allow correction, amendment, deletion and limiting the use of your Personal Information. You can update many types of Personal Information, such as payment or contact information, directly within your account settings. If you are unable to change your Personal Information within your account settings, please contact us to make the required changes. It’s important to remember that if you delete or limit the use of your Personal Information, the Services may not function properly.  If you have any questions about your Personal Information or this policy, or if you would like to make a complaint about how GenAlpha processes your personal data, please contact GenAlpha by email at info@GenAlpha.com, or by using the contact details below:

GenAlpha

245 Sourth Executive Drive

Brookfield, WI 53005

info@genalpha.com

Last edit November 21, 2017